DE/EN
 

Conference program

Registration at 8:30


Thursday - 27/09/2018


Panel 1

10:00 - 12:30

 

Panel 1 – Parallel Workshop A
Feedstock supply

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Bernd Heinrich, Board member German Bioenergy Association and German Board of Trustees for Forestry Work and Technology (KWF)

10:00
Obstacles to exploiting the potential of wood for energy production in state-owned forests
Bernd Heinrich, Board member German Bioenergy Association
and German Board of Trustees for Forestry Work and Technology

10:20
Energy wood supply in Bavarian state-owned forests:
status quo, current developments and future prospects
Markus Achhammer, Bavarian Forestry Authority

10:40
Joint forest management companies as a driving force in
exploiting the potential of wood for energy production?
Sebastian Henghuber, MW Biomasse AG

11:00
Energy use and CO2 balance in collection, transport and
treatment of wood residues, various wastes and by-products
Jochen Lippross, Lobbe Entsorgung West GmbH & Co KG

11:20
BIOVILL – Implementation of bioenergy villages in South-east Europe
Konstanze Stein, KEA Climate Protection and Energy
Agency of Baden-Württemberg GmbH

11:40
Discussion

12:30
Lunch & Networking


Panel 1 – Parallel Workshop B
Wood Ash

Room Egloffstein

Chair: Dr. Rainer Schrägle, Board member German Bioenergy Association (BBE) and Federal Quality Association Wood Ash (BGH)

10:00
Resource-efficient utilisation of untreated wood and
plant ash
Yvonne Bosch, German Bioenergy Association (BBE)

10:20
Element distribution in higher plants and pathways into
plant ash
Julian Tejada, University of Applied Forest Sciences Rottenburg

10:40
Material uses of wood and plant ash

Dirk Naumann, B+T Cineris GmbH

11:00
Forest liming and nutrient return through wood ash

Dr. Klaus von Wilpert, University of Freiburg

11:20
Potential and constraints of the circular economy with
wastes and residues

Eugen Köhler, German Farmers’ Association (DBV)

11:40
Discussion

12:30
Lunch break and networking


Panel 1 – Parallel Workshop C
Wood gasification

Room Rotenhan

Chair: Dr. Georg Wagener-Lohse, Board member German Bioenergy Association (BBE) and Association for Renewable Energies (FEE)

10:00
Status quo of wood gasification technologies in Switzerland, Austria and Germany
Torsten Birth, Fraunhofer IFF

10:20
Dual-stage gasification in modular systems up to 5 MW

Bernhard Böcker-Riese, BR Energy Group AG

10:40
CHP using wood gasification – technology and possibilities based on concrete examples

Siegfried Schätzl, Holzenergie Wegscheid GmbH

11:00
SYNCRAFT – Decentralised wood-fired power plant technology based on residual forest wood

Marcel Huber, SYNCRAFT Engineering GmbH

11:20
Wood gasification with pellets. Readiness for start of production, service experience and economic feasibility

Andreas Roskam, Burkhardt GmbH

11:40
Steps towards an autonomous energy system with PV and wood gasification at the Neufahrn site

Thomas Bleul, Spanner Re² GmbH

12:00
Discussion

12:30
Lunch break and networking

 

 

Panel 2

13:30 - 16:00

Panel 2
Plenary: Underlying political conditions affecting wood energy in Germany and Europe

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Dr. Rainer Schrägle, board member German Bioenergy Association

13:30
Underlying conditions for wood energy in Germany and Europe

Dr. Rainer Schrägle,  Board member BBE

13:50
Wood energy in Bavaria – ensuring climate protection and added value in rural areas

Dr. Ing. Werner Ortinger, Bavarian State Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry

14:10
How are wood feedstocks used and how much is still available?

Prof. Dr. Udo Mantau, INFRO – Information services for Resources

14:30
The energy turnaround and forest biodiversity – potential
and ecological limits of wood for energy

Prof. Dr. Stefan Wittkopf – Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences

14:50
Utilization of wood for energy as a form of biotope management?

Prof. Dr. Jörg Ewald, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences

15:10
Influence of the CO2 tax on wood energy in France
Eric Vial, Propellet France

15:30
Dikkussion

16:00
Coffee break

Panel 3

16:30 - 18:00

Panel 2
Panel discussion: The future of wood energy

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Dr. Rainer Schrägle, board member German Bioenergy Association

  • Dr. Simone Peter, Chairwoman German Renewable Energy Association
  • Dr. Thomas Banning, CEO, Naturstrom AG
  • Karsten Spinner, German Forestry Owners‘ Federation (AGDW)
  • Thomas Mitschke, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
  • Vanja Curin, Bosnian Biomass Association
  • Bernd Heinrich, German Wood Energy Association (FVH)

Friday - 28/09/2018


Block IV

09:00 - 11:00

Panel 4 – Parallel Forum A:
Wood in the electricity market

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Frank Scholl, Frank Scholl, Steag New Energies GmbH

09:00
The significance of biogenic electricity and heat generation for the energy transition

Prof. Dr. Harald Thorwarth, University of Applied Forest Sciences Rottenburg

9:20
Contribution of wood-fired power plants in the electricity market from an energy industry perspective – How important is increased flexibility?

Jan Sagefka, BayWa r.e Clean Energy Sourcing GmbH

9:40
Opportunities and risks of wood-based electricity generation in line with the Renewable Energy Act (EEG)

Dr. Helmut Loibl, Paluka Sobola Loibl & Partner Lawyers

10:00
Current and neglected legal issues in wood-based electricity generation

Dr. Christoph Worms, BRANDI Lawyers

10:20
Discussion

11:00
Coffee break


Panel 4 – Parallel forum B: B
Process heat

Room Egloffstein

Chair: Thomas Schmidmeier, Schmidmeier Naturenergie GmbH

9:00
Generation of process heat in industry

Markus Gebhardt, Association of the Energy and Power Industry VIK

9:20
Decarbonizing process heat at last. 100,000 steam and hot
water boilers as a target market for low-cost wood products

Thomas Schmidmeier, Schmidmeier Naturenergie GmbH

09:40
Decarbonisation of the economy – potential for industrial process heat with wood energy

Dr. Joachim Hein, BDI – Federation of German Industries

10:00
Process heat for industry with wood energy – Example of the municipal utilities in Murau

N.N. Murauer Stadtwerke GmbH (tbc)

10:20
Discussion

11:00
Coffee break


Panel 4 – Parallel Forum C:
Sustainability, climate change mitigation
and landscape protection

Room Rotenhan

Chair: Thomas Siegmund, German Wood Energy Association FVH

09:00
Sustainability certification for solid biomass

Peter Jürgens, REDcert GmbH

09:20
Climate protection performance of the Bavarian Forest
and Wood Cluster in 2016

Sebastian Gößwein, Bavarian State Institute of Forestry

09:40
CO2 balances of biomass: data, facts and figures
Dr. Sebastian Rüter, Thünen Institute of Wood Research

10:00
Carbon storage and substitution effects of German
forests and their products

Dr. Jörg Schweinle, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics

10:20
Discussion

10:40
Coffee break

Panel 5

11:30 - 13:30

Panel 5 – Parallel Forum A:
Wood energy in Europe – status quo and future prospects

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Christoph Pfemeter, Austrian Biomass Association

11:30
Potential for wood energy for electricity and heat generation
in Europe
Anna Martin, European Biomass Association(AEBIOM)

11:50
Wood energy in Bosnia – status quo and outlook
Azrudin Husika, Biomass Association Bosnia and Herzegovina

12:10
A holistic approach for growth of the German CHP market
Ben Moxham, Enviva Management UK Limited

12:30
Wood energy in Japan: Current market and policy developments
for electricity and heat production with wood

Dr. Takanobu Aikawa, Renewable Energy Institute Japan

12:50
Discussion

13:30
Lunch break


Panel 5 – Parallel Forum B:
Quo vadis waste timber?

Room Egloffstein

Chair: Bernhard Wern,
Institute for Future Energy and Material Flow Systems (IZES)

11:30
Waste timber in the energy market

Prof. Frank Baur, Institute for Future Energy and Material
Flow Systems (IZES)

11:50
Waste timber – Quo vadis – Initial project results: List of power plants in Germany and waste timber volumes

Cornelia Vogler, Michael Porzig,Institute for Future Energy and Material Flow Systems (IZES)

12:10
Economic efficiency and technology deployed in waste-timber-
fired power plants

Frank Scholl, Dino Mechenbier, STEAG New Energies GmbH

12:30
Consolidating the legal basis for waste timber use – presentation of tendering practice in the Renewable Energy Act (EEG) and recast of the Waste Timber Ordinance

Ludger Gordalla, Luther Nierer Lawyers

12:50
Outlook for economic use of recycled wood in biorefineries –
findings from the ReWoBioRef projec
t
Dr. Detlef Schmiedl, Fraunhofer Institute for Chemical Technology ICT

13:10
Discussion

13:30
Lunch break


Panel 5 – Parallel Forum C
Emissions and the environment

Room Rotenhan

Chair: Niels Alter, C.A.R.M.E.N. e. V. and Chair of Working
Group II (Wood heating) at German Wood Energy Association FVH

11:30
Transposition of the MCP Directive into German law – further development of the 44th Federal Immission Protection Ordinance (BImSchV)

Anja Nowack, German Environment Agency (UBA)

11:50
Emission reductions in wood combustion – Current developments
in research and practice

D.-Ing. Andrej Stanev, Agency for Renewable Resources (FNR)

12:10
Operational particulate separators successfully integrated
into HDG wood boilers

Martin Ecker, HDG Bavaria GmbH

12:30
Legal provisions on reduction of particulates – obstacles
for particle separators

Christoph Schade, K. Schräder Nachf.

12:50
Discussion

13:30
Lunch break

Panel 6

14:30 - 16:30

Panel 6 – Parallel Forum A:
Quality management in the field of wood energy

Room Wolfskeel

Chair: Bernd Geisen, German Bioenergy Association (BBE)

14:30
Wood burners – The most natural heating method

Tim Froitzheim, ZVSHK Central Association of the Sanitary,
Heating and Air-conditioning Industry

14:50
Emission behaviour of processed residual forest-wood chips

Dr. Volker Zelinski, University of Applied Sciences and
Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Goettingen

15:10
Quality management in wood-chip supply and simplified methods for monitoring wood-chip quality

Dr. Volker Zelinski, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim/Holzminden/Goettingen

15:30
Fuel additives with kaolin and woody biomass to reduce
emissions when deploying agricultural fuels in small plants

Dr. Hans Hartman, Technology and Support Centre (TFZ)

15:50
Discussion

16:30
End of conference


Panel 6 – Parallel Forum B:
Wood in the heating market

Room Egloffstein

Chair: Franz Bruckner, UBP-consulting GmbH & Co. KG and Chair of Working Group II (Wood heating) at German Wood Energy Association FVH

14:30
Wood energy in the heating sector – How to achieve the
heating turnaround?

Franz Bruckner, UBP-consulting GmbH & Co. KG
 

14:50
Biomass use in the Spessart region’s extensive forests –
obstacles on the path to a heating turnaround

Karl-Heinz Paulus, Energy Agency Unterfranken e. V.

15:10
Waste-timber-fired heating plant to replace a gas turbine
power plant with a 10-16 MW FW waste heat boiler

Harry Wilhelm, Wilhelm Engineering Office

15:30
Use of biogenic residues in decentralised combustion
plants – opportunities and obstacles

Martin Meiller, Fraunhofer UMSICHT

15:50
Discussion

16:30
End of conference


Panel 6 – Parallel Forum C:
Short rotation plantations

Room Rotenhan

Chair: Dr. Jan Grundmann, Energy Crops GmbH and Chair of Working Group IV (Energy wood cultivation) at German Wood Energy Association FVH

14:30
Energy wood for the heating turnaround, concept for larger new-build districts

Dr. Jan Grundmann, Energy Crops GmbH

14:50
Feedstock production with fast-growing timber plantations –
success factors, advantages and practical examples

Michael Weitz, Lignovis GmbH

15:10
Self-sufficiency with heat from short-rotation coppice timber at the Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy in Potsdam

Dr.-Ing. Ralf Pecenka, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural
Engineering and Bioeconomy

15:30
Wood chips from short-rotation coppices, fuel quality
and combustion behaviour

Claudia Schön, Technology and Support Centre (TFZ)

15:50
Discussion

16:30
End of conference